The Iowa Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), in accordance with the requirements outlined in 42 C.F.R. §447.205, hereby announces a proposed action to modify the reimbursement rates for ambulatory surgical centers providing services under the State Plan for the Medicaid program, authorized by Title XIX of the Social Security Act.
Summary of Submission:
Pursuant to the authority of 2026 Iowa Acts, House File (HF) 2782, Section 15, ambulatory surgical center rates shall be increased, effective starting October 1, 2026. The fee schedule increase will be 56.22% compared to the rate in effect on June 30, 2026.
Estimated Fiscal Impact
The projected change in Medicaid fee-for-service (FFS) expenditures for State Fiscal Year (SFY) 2027, attributed to the Medicaid reimbursement rate adjustment, is as follows:
Total Dollars: $ 42,304
Federal Dollars: $ 30,259
State Dollars: $ 12,045
Public Review and Comments
A copy of SPA-IA-26-0012 and the public notice is posted on the HHS website at the following link: PUBLIC NOTICE: State Plan Amendment (SPA) IA-26-0012 Ambulatory Surgical Center Fee Schedule Changes | Health & Human Services.
To ensure all stakeholders are reached, non-electronic copies will also be made available for review at each local HHS office.
Submission of Comments
Written comments may be addressed to the Quality/Innovation and Medical Policy Bureau, Department of Health and Human Services, Iowa Medicaid, 321 East 12th St., Des Moines, IA 50319-0114. Comments may also be sent via electronic mail to [email protected] through September 20, 2026, by 4:30 p.m. Please include "SPA IA-26-0012" in the subject line of the email.
All written and emailed comments must be received no later than September 20, 2026, by 4:30 p.m.
Submitted by:
Lee Grossman, Medicaid Director
Iowa Department of Health and Human Services